SINGLES, DOUBLES & 3-MAN TEAM KNOCKOUT DRAWS

The draws have taken place for the Singles, Doubles and 3-Man Team Knockout competitions and are as follows:-

SINGLES

The Singles Knockout Competition is to be played on Sunday 2nd October - 8:00pm start - Best of 3 frames.  Please can you ensure that all results are either handed in to the Rainbow, emailed via our website or a text message to Andy or Dawn by 5th October.
 
RAINBOW                                                           NEW INN
R. JACKSON -V- A. ARMITSTEAD                           D. HUNTER --V- P. HUXTER
P. CURWEN -V- I. PRESTON                                  A. PANTER -V- P. ALLAN

RIFLEMANS                                                        FLEECE
P. ROOKE -V- S. ARMSTRONG                              A. BURROW -V- G. MILBURN
K. JENKINSON -V- T. ARMITSTEAD                       D. WRIGHT -V- S. PILLING

The following players have BYES :-

A. WRIGHT                                                          A. RICHARDSON
T. SEWARD                                                         M. CURRAN
K. MOORBY                                                         B. MACKERETH
D. ARMSTRONG                                                   T. CVIJANOVIC


DOUBLES

The Doubles Knockout Competition is to be played on Sunday 9th October - 8:00pm start - Best of 3 Frames.  Please can you ensure that all results are either handed in to the Rainbow, emailed via our website or a text message to Andy or Dawn by 12th October.

ODDFELLOWS ARMS                                         
A. RICHARDSON / SO'SULLIVAN -V- T. LOWE / I. COOK
A. EDISS / T. ARMITSTEAD -V- P. CURWEN / T. CVIJANOVIC

IVY LEAF CLUB
K.JENKINSON / D. ARMSTRONG -V- P. HUXTER / M. CURRAN
I. PRESTON / B. MACKERETH -V- D. TONGE / K. WILSON

BRIDGE
K. KITCHEN / D. WATSON -V- A. BURROW / D. HUNTER
A. PANTER / P. CROSSLAND -V- G. SILL / S. TURNER

WHEATSHEAF
A.WRIGHT / D. WRIGHT -V- A. ARMITSTEAD / T. LUISI
A. HALL / T. SEWARD -V- G. MILBURN / K. MOORBY

3-MAN TEAM

Please note the Pre-lim round is to be played before the end of October 2011 and the First round is to be played before the end of November 2011.  Matches are to be played Home and Away and the winner will go through to the next round.  All results need to be sent into the Rainbow or by email via our website or by a text or phone call to Andy or Dawn as soon as the matches have been played.

PRE-LIM ROUND
FLINTSTONES -V- BURNESIDE CC
BUDGIE SMUGGLERS -V- PRESSY SHIFTS ACID

FIRST ROUND
OUR JOHNATHAN -V- FLEECE
SCOTTIES -V- THE ANTHILL MOB
IVY LEAF CLUB -V-ONE HAYSEED DOESN'T MAKE A FIELD

Please note that sheets have been/are being delivered to the appropriate pubs/clubs to make you aware of the above draws, together with a contact sheet for the 3-Man Team to enable Team Captains to contact each other to arrange suitable dates for matches.

Good Luck to Everyone.

If you have any problems or queries email us via our website or ring Andy or Dawn.
Date Added: 26 Sep 2011

<< Back to the Archive